Privacy Policy

At Teeqa we take our customers privacy very seriously and are committed to ensure the security of your personal details. 

Our privacy statement outlines the practice we use to manage your personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. 

Collection of personal Information: 

Personal information collected on our website would not be disclosed to anyone and is protected by our website's SSL Certificate (explained below). In exceptional circumstances, Teeqa may be required to disclose personal information, such as to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

What we collect?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

Why we collect it?
To deliver the products you purchased on our website and to keep you updated on the delivery process.

SQUARESPACE
Our store is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace's data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
Our store uses a third-party service, Stripe for all your payments. 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Strip exceeds the most stringent industry standards for security. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, we recommend you read Stripe's Security information and Privacy Policy.

Security and storage of your personal information: 

We protect you personal details by safely and securely storing all information. All customer details entered on our website are encrypted through an SSL Certificate that's Level 1 PCI compliant and uses 128 bit SSL encryption to ensure your customers’ credit card data is safe and secure.

What is an SSL Certificate?
SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer that encrypts information visitors send to or receive from. This keeps unauthorised personnel away from your personal information. 

Where will my information be stored?
Any personal details you provide will be stored electronically on a database. We will not sell, distribute or lease any personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

Managing your personal information:

If you wish to gain access to the personal information we have about you, please email us at info@teeqa.com.au. You can also advise us of any changes to your personal information should you wish to update them. 

Privacy changes: 

Our policy changes from time to time and will be updated accordingly so please review the policy when making a purchase to ensure you are satisfied with the changes. 

Contact us: 

If you have any queries or questions, please contact us by emailing info@teeqa.com.au.